7th Romanian-Belgian Forum
on Decentralized Coorporation

30 years of decentralized collaboration between Belgium and Romania.
Towards another 30 years of investing in people.

Location

HQ Timis County Council
Bd. Revoluţiei din 1989 Nr.17
Timişoara
Romania

 
Dates

From October 3rd, 2019 till October 5th,  2019

Workshops

The workshops are held on the second day (Friday October 4th, 2020). You find the exact schedule here.

Workshop 1 –  Burn prevention & Burn Treatment
Keynote speakers
  • Organizing of Fire Prevention: Dr. Raed Arafat, State Secretary Ministry of Internal Affairs
  • SOS Fire! Erasmus Project: Jean-Pierre Arnould, administrator Belgian Burn Foundation
  • Working on Burn prevention, Colectiv 30.10, Eugen Iancu, President
  • New burn center in Timisoara, what’s the situation: Dr. Panche Taskov
  • Reactivation of SVSU in rural area and working on burn prevention locally: Suru, TON
  • Prevention actions and initiatives by ISU Banat: Lieutenant- Colonel Lucian-Vasile Mihoc, Chief Inspector
Moderator
Cristina Vladu
Reporter
Piet Henckens
Workshop 2 – Civil Society organizations: Policymaking and influences on local community
Keynote speakers
  • Role of the Romanian diaspora organizations in Belgium: Lili Radulescu, Vatra Limburg
  • Role of the biggest elderly organization in Romania, CARP-OMENIA, Romania: Alina Perjoiu, head communication department
  • From Regional Youth Strategy to National report for structure dialogue – How local initiative can influence European Policies, FITT, Timis County Youth Foundation, Mihai Vilcea, President
  • Local Development in Cehu Silvaniei by CDL (Local Development Organization TON)
  • Accessibility and deinstitutionalization policies with the local and national authorities: CEVA De Spus, Timisoara, Szövérdfi-Szép Zoltán
  • How working on policy influence from local men- and women organizations out: OLB and OLF Slatina-Timiş, OLB Armenis
Moderator
Bart Wynants
Reporter
Jef Vanhoof
Workshop 3 – Social Economy Initiatives and models
Keynote speakers
  • Rural foundation Romania, Cosmin Salasan: short chains in agriculture
  • Social solidarity economy in Romania – citizens initiatives in area of responsible consumption, community supported agriculture & fair trade – CRIES, ASAT and RECIPROC: Mihaela Vetan, project coordinator
  • An example of Social Economy from Moldova: “Gradina Moldovei”, Mariana Seremet
  • Facilitating access to information, training in the field of new information and communication technologies; environmental protection and ecological education; involvement of young people in community life: NGO Eco-Razeni, Maxime Visileac
Moderator
Alina Scantei
Reporter
Michel Debacker
Workshop 4 – Reconversion and ways of integrated housing / functions
Keynote Speakers
  • Ambasada (Timisoara), meeting place for fine people (NGO’s, freelancers, artists, musicians, passionate people, companies) with fine ideas: Andreea Iager-Tako
  • MultipleXity, Centrul de Arta, Tehnologie si Experiment din Timisoara: Dan Bugariu, in charge of the Timisoara City project
  • Renovation space for youth in order to fulfil European Youth Goal number 9, Youth Strategy, FITT, Timis County Youth Foundation, Mihai Vilcea, president
Moderator
Andreea Iager-Tako
Reporter
Mihai Vilcea
Workshop 5 – Improving quality of Primary Healthcare in rural areas; role of telemedicine services

Keynote speakers

  • Telemedicine in public emergency services: Dr. Raed Arafat, State Secretary Ministry of Internal Affairs.
  • Improving health services delivery through telemedicine: SYONIC company Timisoara: Andy Kuglis.
  • ADAMSlatina-Timis example in using telemedicine: Ioan Suru, manager.
  • Improved access to services in rural areas through Telemedicine services: Fundatia de Ajutor Medical Prophylaxis, NGO: Dr. Dana Paica and Dr. Virgil Musta.
  • Needs of the Primary Healthcare system in rural Romania, National Society of Family Medicine Romania, Gindrovel Dumitra.
Moderator
Cristina Vladu
Reporter
TON.
Workshop 6 – Youth initiatives and how the influence policymaking

Keynote speakers

  • The advantage of youth movement for society: AGLT (Asociatia Grupurilor Locale de Tineret), Romania, Petyronela Sfetcu and Alina Hosu, national leaders.
  • Role of a county youth foundation to work on influencing policymaking: FITT, Timisoara, Mihai Vilcea, president.
  • Working on changes through exchange and cooperation: SOMEPRO, Belgium, Bart Wynants, director.
 

Moderator
Bart Wynants.

Reporter
Liesbet Henckens.

Workshop 7 – Innovative ways of education

Keynote speakers

  • Primary School as the result of a process of co-creation and dialogue between children, teachers, parents and the community: Scoala Babel. Monica Diaconu, academic coordinator and English teacher.
  • New ways of education: LIEN, Diana Draghici.
  • Together Working for Inclusion in Schools: TWINS project, Alina Scanteie, TON.
  • A guidance center for underprivileged children in Timișoara, Romania. Model of collaboration between private and city: Effata, Ionela Apostol, staff member.
Moderator
Moncia Diaconu
Reporter
Alina Scantei
Workshop 8 – Communes and Intercommunal collaboration
Keynote speakers
  • Role Counties in setting up intercommunal collaboration: county of Timis
  • Organisations of communes: A.Co.R. Timis
  • Role of Gal’s in supporting communes and intercommunal collaboration: GAL Timis, Catalin Tiuch, president
  • Johan Degrieck, former mayor De Panne, Belgium
Moderator
Piet Henckens
Reporter
Michel Debacker